1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $40,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$40,000 a year is how much an hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,333 a month, $1,538 every two weeks and $769 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $31,057 to $34,320 a year, depending on the state.

$40,000 a year before taxes

Per year$40,000
Per month$3,333
Every two weeks$1,538
Per week$769
Per day (8 hours)$154
Per hour$19.23

$40,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$32,691$2,724$1,25718.3%
Alaska$34,120$2,843$1,31214.7%
Arizona$33,520$2,793$1,28916.2%
Arkansas$33,327$2,777$1,28216.7%
California$32,990$2,749$1,26917.5%
Colorado$32,626$2,719$1,25518.4%
Connecticut$32,927$2,744$1,26617.7%
Delaware$32,507$2,709$1,25018.7%
District of Columbia$33,086$2,757$1,27317.3%
Florida$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
Georgia$33,073$2,756$1,27217.3%
Hawaii$32,469$2,706$1,24918.8%
Idaho$33,046$2,754$1,27117.4%
Illinois$32,340$2,695$1,24419.1%
Indiana$33,140$2,762$1,27517.1%
Iowa$33,294$2,775$1,28116.8%
Kansas$32,888$2,741$1,26517.8%
Kentucky$33,038$2,753$1,27117.4%
Louisiana$33,482$2,790$1,28816.3%
Maine$32,534$2,711$1,25118.7%
Maryland$31,374$2,614$1,20721.6%
Massachusetts$32,236$2,686$1,24019.4%
Michigan$32,620$2,718$1,25518.4%
Minnesota$32,226$2,686$1,23919.4%
Mississippi$33,462$2,789$1,28716.3%
Missouri$33,384$2,782$1,28416.5%
Montana$33,202$2,767$1,27717.0%
Nebraska$32,982$2,749$1,26917.5%
Nevada$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
New Hampshire$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
New Jersey$33,175$2,765$1,27617.1%
New Mexico$33,212$2,768$1,27717.0%
New York$32,521$2,710$1,25118.7%
North Carolina$33,202$2,767$1,27717.0%
North Dakota$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
Ohio$33,486$2,791$1,28816.3%
Oklahoma$33,020$2,752$1,27017.4%
Oregon$31,057$2,588$1,19522.4%
Pennsylvania$33,064$2,755$1,27217.3%
Rhode Island$32,380$2,698$1,24519.0%
South Carolina$32,576$2,715$1,25318.6%
South Dakota$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
Tennessee$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
Texas$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%
Utah$32,656$2,721$1,25618.4%
Vermont$33,068$2,756$1,27217.3%
Virginia$32,781$2,732$1,26118.0%
Washington$33,765$2,814$1,29915.6%
West Virginia$33,072$2,756$1,27217.3%
Wisconsin$32,722$2,727$1,25918.2%
Wyoming$34,320$2,860$1,32014.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$40,000 a year: common questions

How much is $40,000 a year an hour?
$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $40,000 a year a month?
$3,333 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,588 to $2,860 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $40,000 a year every two weeks?
$1,538 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,195 to $1,320 after taxes.
Where does $40,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $34,320 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $31,057.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on