1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $50,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$50,000 a year is how much an hour?

$50,000 a year is $24.04 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,167 a month, $1,923 every two weeks and $962 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $38,529 to $42,355 a year, depending on the state.

$50,000 a year before taxes

Per year$50,000
Per month$4,167
Every two weeks$1,923
Per week$962
Per day (8 hours)$192
Per hour$24.04

$50,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$40,286$3,357$1,54919.4%
Alaska$42,105$3,509$1,61915.8%
Arizona$41,355$3,446$1,59117.3%
Arkansas$40,992$3,416$1,57718.0%
California$40,392$3,366$1,55419.2%
Colorado$40,177$3,348$1,54519.6%
Connecticut$40,305$3,359$1,55019.4%
Delaware$39,947$3,329$1,53620.1%
District of Columbia$40,521$3,377$1,55919.0%
Florida$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
Georgia$40,609$3,384$1,56218.8%
Hawaii$39,735$3,311$1,52820.5%
Idaho$40,561$3,380$1,56018.9%
Illinois$39,880$3,323$1,53420.2%
Indiana$40,880$3,407$1,57218.2%
Iowa$40,949$3,412$1,57518.1%
Kansas$40,365$3,364$1,55319.3%
Kentucky$40,723$3,394$1,56618.6%
Louisiana$41,208$3,434$1,58517.6%
Maine$39,869$3,322$1,53320.3%
Maryland$38,604$3,217$1,48522.8%
Massachusetts$39,725$3,310$1,52820.5%
Michigan$40,230$3,353$1,54719.5%
Minnesota$39,538$3,295$1,52120.9%
Mississippi$41,081$3,423$1,58017.8%
Missouri$40,951$3,413$1,57518.1%
Montana$40,769$3,397$1,56818.5%
Nebraska$40,570$3,381$1,56018.9%
Nevada$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
New Hampshire$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
New Jersey$40,538$3,378$1,55918.9%
New Mexico$40,783$3,399$1,56918.4%
New York$39,973$3,331$1,53720.1%
North Carolina$40,821$3,402$1,57018.4%
North Dakota$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
Ohio$41,222$3,435$1,58517.6%
Oklahoma$40,613$3,384$1,56218.8%
Oregon$38,529$3,211$1,48222.9%
Pennsylvania$40,785$3,399$1,56918.4%
Rhode Island$39,930$3,328$1,53620.1%
South Carolina$40,011$3,334$1,53920.0%
South Dakota$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
Tennessee$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
Texas$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%
Utah$40,119$3,343$1,54319.8%
Vermont$40,757$3,396$1,56818.5%
Virginia$40,241$3,353$1,54819.5%
Washington$41,662$3,472$1,60216.7%
West Virginia$40,665$3,389$1,56418.7%
Wisconsin$40,163$3,347$1,54519.7%
Wyoming$42,355$3,530$1,62915.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$50,000 a year: common questions

How much is $50,000 a year an hour?
$50,000 a year is $24.04 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $50,000 a year a month?
$4,167 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,211 to $3,530 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $50,000 a year every two weeks?
$1,923 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,482 to $1,629 after taxes.
Where does $50,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $42,355 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $38,529.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on