1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $52,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$52,000 a year is how much an hour?

$52,000 a year is $25.00 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,333 a month, $2,000 every two weeks and $1,000 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $39,965 to $43,962 a year, depending on the state.

$52,000 a year before taxes

Per year$52,000
Per month$4,333
Every two weeks$2,000
Per week$1,000
Per day (8 hours)$200
Per hour$25.00

$52,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$41,805$3,484$1,60819.6%
Alaska$43,702$3,642$1,68116.0%
Arizona$42,922$3,577$1,65117.5%
Arkansas$42,525$3,544$1,63618.2%
California$41,841$3,487$1,60919.5%
Colorado$41,687$3,474$1,60319.8%
Connecticut$41,803$3,484$1,60819.6%
Delaware$41,435$3,453$1,59420.3%
District of Columbia$42,008$3,501$1,61619.2%
Florida$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
Georgia$42,116$3,510$1,62019.0%
Hawaii$41,188$3,432$1,58420.8%
Idaho$42,064$3,505$1,61819.1%
Illinois$41,388$3,449$1,59220.4%
Indiana$42,428$3,536$1,63218.4%
Iowa$42,480$3,540$1,63418.3%
Kansas$41,860$3,488$1,61019.5%
Kentucky$42,260$3,522$1,62518.7%
Louisiana$42,753$3,563$1,64417.8%
Maine$41,310$3,443$1,58920.6%
Maryland$40,050$3,337$1,54023.0%
Massachusetts$41,223$3,435$1,58620.7%
Michigan$41,752$3,479$1,60619.7%
Minnesota$41,000$3,417$1,57721.2%
Mississippi$42,610$3,551$1,63918.1%
Missouri$42,454$3,538$1,63318.4%
Montana$42,272$3,523$1,62618.7%
Nebraska$42,087$3,507$1,61919.1%
Nevada$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
New Hampshire$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
New Jersey$42,015$3,501$1,61619.2%
New Mexico$42,296$3,525$1,62718.7%
New York$41,463$3,455$1,59520.3%
North Carolina$42,350$3,529$1,62918.6%
North Dakota$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
Ohio$42,769$3,564$1,64517.8%
Oklahoma$42,116$3,510$1,62019.0%
Oregon$39,965$3,330$1,53723.1%
Pennsylvania$42,329$3,527$1,62818.6%
Rhode Island$41,440$3,453$1,59420.3%
South Carolina$41,498$3,458$1,59620.2%
South Dakota$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
Tennessee$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
Texas$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%
Utah$41,648$3,471$1,60219.9%
Vermont$42,294$3,525$1,62718.7%
Virginia$41,733$3,478$1,60519.7%
Washington$43,241$3,603$1,66316.8%
West Virginia$42,168$3,514$1,62218.9%
Wisconsin$41,651$3,471$1,60219.9%
Wyoming$43,962$3,664$1,69115.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$52,000 a year: common questions

How much is $52,000 a year an hour?
$52,000 a year is $25.00 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $52,000 a year a month?
$4,333 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,330 to $3,664 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $52,000 a year every two weeks?
$2,000 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,537 to $1,691 after taxes.
Where does $52,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $43,962 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $39,965.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on