1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $55,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$55,000 a year is how much an hour?

$55,000 a year is $26.44 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,583 a month, $2,115 every two weeks and $1,058 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $42,121 to $46,373 a year, depending on the state.

$55,000 a year before taxes

Per year$55,000
Per month$4,583
Every two weeks$2,115
Per week$1,058
Per day (8 hours)$212
Per hour$26.44

$55,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$44,084$3,674$1,69619.8%
Alaska$46,101$3,842$1,77316.2%
Arizona$45,273$3,773$1,74117.7%
Arkansas$44,825$3,735$1,72418.5%
California$44,014$3,668$1,69320.0%
Colorado$43,952$3,663$1,69020.1%
Connecticut$44,050$3,671$1,69419.9%
Delaware$43,667$3,639$1,68020.6%
District of Columbia$44,238$3,687$1,70119.6%
Florida$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
Georgia$44,377$3,698$1,70719.3%
Hawaii$43,357$3,613$1,66821.2%
Idaho$44,319$3,693$1,70519.4%
Illinois$43,650$3,638$1,67920.6%
Indiana$44,750$3,729$1,72118.6%
Iowa$44,777$3,731$1,72218.6%
Kansas$44,103$3,675$1,69619.8%
Kentucky$44,565$3,714$1,71419.0%
Louisiana$45,071$3,756$1,73418.1%
Maine$43,523$3,627$1,67420.9%
Maryland$42,219$3,518$1,62423.2%
Massachusetts$43,470$3,622$1,67221.0%
Michigan$44,035$3,670$1,69419.9%
Minnesota$43,193$3,599$1,66121.5%
Mississippi$44,917$3,743$1,72818.3%
Missouri$44,735$3,728$1,72118.7%
Montana$44,553$3,713$1,71419.0%
Nebraska$44,363$3,697$1,70619.3%
Nevada$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
New Hampshire$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
New Jersey$44,229$3,686$1,70119.6%
New Mexico$44,566$3,714$1,71419.0%
New York$43,698$3,642$1,68120.5%
North Carolina$44,657$3,721$1,71818.8%
North Dakota$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
Ohio$45,090$3,758$1,73418.0%
Oklahoma$44,397$3,700$1,70819.3%
Oregon$42,121$3,510$1,62023.4%
Pennsylvania$44,646$3,720$1,71718.8%
Rhode Island$43,705$3,642$1,68120.5%
South Carolina$43,729$3,644$1,68220.5%
South Dakota$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
Tennessee$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
Texas$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%
Utah$43,929$3,661$1,69020.1%
Vermont$44,591$3,716$1,71518.9%
Virginia$43,971$3,664$1,69120.1%
Washington$45,610$3,801$1,75417.1%
West Virginia$44,449$3,704$1,71019.2%
Wisconsin$43,884$3,657$1,68820.2%
Wyoming$46,373$3,864$1,78415.7%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$55,000 a year: common questions

How much is $55,000 a year an hour?
$55,000 a year is $26.44 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $55,000 a year a month?
$4,583 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,510 to $3,864 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $55,000 a year every two weeks?
$2,115 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,620 to $1,784 after taxes.
Where does $55,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $46,373 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $42,121.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on