1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $62,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$62,000 a year is how much an hour?

$62,000 a year is $29.81 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,167 a month, $2,385 every two weeks and $1,192 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $47,150 to $51,997 a year, depending on the state.

$62,000 a year before taxes

Per year$62,000
Per month$5,167
Every two weeks$2,385
Per week$1,192
Per day (8 hours)$238
Per hour$29.81

$62,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$49,400$4,117$1,90020.3%
Alaska$51,726$4,310$1,98916.6%
Arizona$50,757$4,230$1,95218.1%
Arkansas$50,190$4,182$1,93019.0%
California$49,086$4,090$1,88820.8%
Colorado$49,238$4,103$1,89420.6%
Connecticut$49,112$4,093$1,88920.8%
Delaware$48,875$4,073$1,88021.2%
District of Columbia$49,413$4,118$1,90120.3%
Florida$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
Georgia$49,652$4,138$1,91019.9%
Hawaii$48,415$4,035$1,86221.9%
Idaho$49,553$4,129$1,90620.1%
Illinois$48,928$4,077$1,88221.1%
Indiana$50,168$4,181$1,93019.1%
Iowa$50,135$4,178$1,92819.1%
Kansas$49,337$4,111$1,89820.4%
Kentucky$49,944$4,162$1,92119.4%
Louisiana$50,479$4,207$1,94218.6%
Maine$48,619$4,052$1,87021.6%
Maryland$47,279$3,940$1,81823.7%
Massachusetts$48,712$4,059$1,87421.4%
Michigan$49,362$4,113$1,89920.4%
Minnesota$48,311$4,026$1,85822.1%
Mississippi$50,255$4,188$1,93318.9%
Missouri$50,021$4,168$1,92419.3%
Montana$49,839$4,153$1,91719.6%
Nebraska$49,674$4,139$1,91119.9%
Nevada$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
New Hampshire$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
New Jersey$49,398$4,116$1,90020.3%
New Mexico$49,861$4,155$1,91819.6%
New York$48,915$4,076$1,88121.1%
North Carolina$49,995$4,166$1,92319.4%
North Dakota$51,919$4,327$1,99716.3%
Ohio$50,505$4,209$1,94318.5%
Oklahoma$49,709$4,142$1,91219.8%
Oregon$47,150$3,929$1,81324.0%
Pennsylvania$50,050$4,171$1,92519.3%
Rhode Island$48,990$4,082$1,88421.0%
South Carolina$48,933$4,078$1,88221.1%
South Dakota$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
Tennessee$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
Texas$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%
Utah$49,241$4,103$1,89420.6%
Vermont$49,745$4,145$1,91319.8%
Virginia$49,193$4,099$1,89220.7%
Washington$51,137$4,261$1,96717.5%
West Virginia$49,761$4,147$1,91419.7%
Wisconsin$49,092$4,091$1,88820.8%
Wyoming$51,997$4,333$2,00016.1%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$62,000 a year: common questions

How much is $62,000 a year an hour?
$62,000 a year is $29.81 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $62,000 a year a month?
$5,167 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,929 to $4,333 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $62,000 a year every two weeks?
$2,385 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,813 to $2,000 after taxes.
Where does $62,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $51,997 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $47,150.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on