1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $60,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$60,000 a year is how much an hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,000 a month, $2,308 every two weeks and $1,154 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $45,713 to $50,390 a year, depending on the state.

$60,000 a year before taxes

Per year$60,000
Per month$5,000
Every two weeks$2,308
Per week$1,154
Per day (8 hours)$231
Per hour$28.85

$60,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$47,881$3,990$1,84220.2%
Alaska$50,119$4,177$1,92816.5%
Arizona$49,190$4,099$1,89218.0%
Arkansas$48,657$4,055$1,87118.9%
California$47,637$3,970$1,83220.6%
Colorado$47,728$3,977$1,83620.5%
Connecticut$47,772$3,981$1,83720.4%
Delaware$47,387$3,949$1,82321.0%
District of Columbia$47,936$3,995$1,84420.1%
Florida$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
Georgia$48,144$4,012$1,85219.8%
Hawaii$46,969$3,914$1,80721.7%
Idaho$48,050$4,004$1,84819.9%
Illinois$47,420$3,952$1,82421.0%
Indiana$48,620$4,052$1,87019.0%
Iowa$48,604$4,050$1,86919.0%
Kansas$47,842$3,987$1,84020.3%
Kentucky$48,407$4,034$1,86219.3%
Louisiana$48,934$4,078$1,88218.4%
Maine$47,178$3,931$1,81521.4%
Maryland$45,834$3,819$1,76323.6%
Massachusetts$47,214$3,934$1,81621.3%
Michigan$47,840$3,987$1,84020.3%
Minnesota$46,849$3,904$1,80221.9%
Mississippi$48,726$4,060$1,87418.8%
Missouri$48,518$4,043$1,86619.1%
Montana$48,336$4,028$1,85919.4%
Nebraska$48,156$4,013$1,85219.7%
Nevada$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
New Hampshire$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
New Jersey$47,921$3,993$1,84320.1%
New Mexico$48,348$4,029$1,86019.4%
New York$47,424$3,952$1,82421.0%
North Carolina$48,466$4,039$1,86419.2%
North Dakota$50,338$4,195$1,93616.1%
Ohio$48,958$4,080$1,88318.4%
Oklahoma$48,180$4,015$1,85319.7%
Oregon$45,713$3,809$1,75823.8%
Pennsylvania$48,506$4,042$1,86619.2%
Rhode Island$47,480$3,957$1,82620.9%
South Carolina$47,446$3,954$1,82520.9%
South Dakota$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
Tennessee$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
Texas$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%
Utah$47,712$3,976$1,83520.5%
Vermont$48,272$4,023$1,85719.5%
Virginia$47,701$3,975$1,83520.5%
Washington$49,558$4,130$1,90617.4%
West Virginia$48,232$4,019$1,85519.6%
Wisconsin$47,604$3,967$1,83120.7%
Wyoming$50,390$4,199$1,93816.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$60,000 a year: common questions

How much is $60,000 a year an hour?
$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $60,000 a year a month?
$5,000 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,809 to $4,199 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $60,000 a year every two weeks?
$2,308 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,758 to $1,938 after taxes.
Where does $60,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $50,390 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $45,713.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on