1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $45,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$45,000 a year is how much an hour?

$45,000 a year is $21.63 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,750 a month, $1,731 every two weeks and $865 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $34,650 to $38,337 a year, depending on the state.

$45,000 a year before taxes

Per year$45,000
Per month$3,750
Every two weeks$1,731
Per week$865
Per day (8 hours)$173
Per hour$21.63

$45,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$36,488$3,041$1,40318.9%
Alaska$38,112$3,176$1,46615.3%
Arizona$37,437$3,120$1,44016.8%
Arkansas$37,159$3,097$1,42917.4%
California$36,722$3,060$1,41218.4%
Colorado$36,401$3,033$1,40019.1%
Connecticut$36,515$3,043$1,40418.9%
Delaware$36,227$3,019$1,39319.5%
District of Columbia$36,803$3,067$1,41618.2%
Florida$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
Georgia$36,840$3,070$1,41718.1%
Hawaii$36,103$3,009$1,38919.8%
Idaho$36,803$3,067$1,41618.2%
Illinois$36,110$3,009$1,38919.8%
Indiana$37,010$3,084$1,42317.8%
Iowa$37,121$3,093$1,42817.5%
Kansas$36,626$3,052$1,40918.6%
Kentucky$36,880$3,073$1,41818.0%
Louisiana$37,345$3,112$1,43617.0%
Maine$36,214$3,018$1,39319.5%
Maryland$34,988$2,916$1,34622.2%
Massachusetts$35,980$2,998$1,38420.0%
Michigan$36,425$3,035$1,40119.1%
Minnesota$35,882$2,990$1,38020.3%
Mississippi$37,271$3,106$1,43417.2%
Missouri$37,167$3,097$1,43017.4%
Montana$36,985$3,082$1,42317.8%
Nebraska$36,776$3,065$1,41418.3%
Nevada$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
New Hampshire$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
New Jersey$36,846$3,070$1,41718.1%
New Mexico$37,000$3,083$1,42317.8%
New York$36,246$3,021$1,39419.5%
North Carolina$37,011$3,084$1,42417.8%
North Dakota$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
Ohio$37,354$3,113$1,43717.0%
Oklahoma$36,803$3,067$1,41618.2%
Oregon$34,650$2,887$1,33323.0%
Pennsylvania$36,924$3,077$1,42017.9%
Rhode Island$36,155$3,013$1,39119.7%
South Carolina$36,293$3,024$1,39619.3%
South Dakota$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
Tennessee$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
Texas$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%
Utah$36,361$3,030$1,39919.2%
Vermont$36,912$3,076$1,42018.0%
Virginia$36,510$3,043$1,40418.9%
Washington$37,713$3,143$1,45116.2%
West Virginia$36,881$3,073$1,41918.0%
Wisconsin$36,442$3,037$1,40219.0%
Wyoming$38,337$3,195$1,47514.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$45,000 a year: common questions

How much is $45,000 a year an hour?
$45,000 a year is $21.63 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $45,000 a year a month?
$3,750 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,887 to $3,195 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $45,000 a year every two weeks?
$1,731 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,333 to $1,475 after taxes.
Where does $45,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $38,337 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $34,650.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on