1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $35,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$35,000 a year is how much an hour?

$35,000 a year is $16.83 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,917 a month, $1,346 every two weeks and $673 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $27,465 to $30,302 a year, depending on the state.

$35,000 a year before taxes

Per year$35,000
Per month$2,917
Every two weeks$1,346
Per week$673
Per day (8 hours)$135
Per hour$16.83

$35,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$28,895$2,408$1,11117.4%
Alaska$30,128$2,511$1,15913.9%
Arizona$29,603$2,467$1,13915.4%
Arkansas$29,494$2,458$1,13415.7%
California$29,258$2,438$1,12516.4%
Colorado$28,851$2,404$1,11017.6%
Connecticut$29,340$2,445$1,12816.2%
Delaware$28,787$2,399$1,10717.8%
District of Columbia$29,369$2,447$1,13016.1%
Florida$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
Georgia$29,305$2,442$1,12716.3%
Hawaii$28,816$2,401$1,10817.7%
Idaho$29,288$2,441$1,12616.3%
Illinois$28,570$2,381$1,09918.4%
Indiana$29,270$2,439$1,12616.4%
Iowa$29,467$2,456$1,13315.8%
Kansas$29,146$2,429$1,12116.7%
Kentucky$29,195$2,433$1,12316.6%
Louisiana$29,619$2,468$1,13915.4%
Maine$28,854$2,404$1,11017.6%
Maryland$27,759$2,313$1,06820.7%
Massachusetts$28,492$2,374$1,09618.6%
Michigan$28,815$2,401$1,10817.7%
Minnesota$28,527$2,377$1,09718.5%
Mississippi$29,626$2,469$1,13915.4%
Missouri$29,600$2,467$1,13815.4%
Montana$29,418$2,452$1,13115.9%
Nebraska$29,182$2,432$1,12216.6%
Nevada$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
New Hampshire$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
New Jersey$29,408$2,451$1,13116.0%
New Mexico$29,409$2,451$1,13116.0%
New York$28,795$2,400$1,10717.7%
North Carolina$29,392$2,449$1,13016.0%
North Dakota$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
Ohio$29,618$2,468$1,13915.4%
Oklahoma$29,236$2,436$1,12416.5%
Oregon$27,465$2,289$1,05621.5%
Pennsylvania$29,203$2,434$1,12316.6%
Rhode Island$28,605$2,384$1,10018.3%
South Carolina$28,859$2,405$1,11017.5%
South Dakota$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
Tennessee$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
Texas$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%
Utah$28,898$2,408$1,11117.4%
Vermont$29,223$2,435$1,12416.5%
Virginia$29,051$2,421$1,11717.0%
Washington$29,817$2,485$1,14714.8%
West Virginia$29,262$2,439$1,12516.4%
Wisconsin$29,001$2,417$1,11517.1%
Wyoming$30,302$2,525$1,16513.4%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$35,000 a year: common questions

How much is $35,000 a year an hour?
$35,000 a year is $16.83 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $35,000 a year a month?
$2,917 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,289 to $2,525 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $35,000 a year every two weeks?
$1,346 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,056 to $1,165 after taxes.
Where does $35,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $30,302 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $27,465.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on